Author Blake Blessing #interview

Please give a warm welcome to author Blake Blessing

Tell us a bit about yourself

Ugh. I’m the most boring person ever. I’m a working mom, trying to raise my family and follow my dreams all from Denver, Colorado. I’ve always been addicted to reading from a young age. If I wasn’t drawing or painting, I was reading. So much so, when I was grounded, my aunt would take my books away. I remember one time, the fourth Harry Potter book had just come out. She took my book away when I was grounded for two weeks! It sat on top of the fridge taunting me lol.

I also love to laugh and hang out with my kids. And I have a penchant for chocolate milk. See, boring.

Have you always wanted to become an author?

No. I didn’t really know what I wanted to do growing up, I just knew I wanted to be good at it. Looking back over my adult life, I only held jobs for about two years before either switching to something else or getting promoted. I did do a year of art school and found myself. Then I found I needed an income and went back to work.

It wasn’t until the last year or so where I really started to entertain writing my own stories. One of my close girlfriends practically strong armed me into it because she thought I’d be good at it. So I did. I sat down and grumbled through the first two chapters, then I realized just how much fun it was. It also works really well with my limited attention span. The different plot and character ideas satisfy my need for scenery changes.

What was your inspiration for your current book/series?

Ooohh… So I could talk about Mazza. Orr….. I could talk about a secret project I’m working on.

I think I’ll do that!

Going back to my art school stint, I also love a little side photography. When I was on vacation in Jackson, WY, I just minding my own business, taking pictures of the kids and the snow. And I started thinking about how photos only show people what the photographer wants them to see.

That’s it! That’s all I’m sharing. ♡

What are you working on now?

Hmm… I answered this above. But my current works I’m either working on now or planning to work on soon are Secrets of the Mazza (3), A Secret-Secret YA/NA Contemporary RH, and The first in a fantasy RH trilogy that’s connected to my short story that dropped in December.

You’ll get no other secrets from me!

Do you have any quirks while writing?

Ha! Actually there is one. It’s really strange and I don’t know why I do it. If I get distracted or lapse for a second in what to write, I type “I can’t believe”.

I don’t know what it is that I can’t believe, but that always makes its way onto the page. I just laugh at myself and delete it lol. Don’t judge me.

What are your hopes for the future?

I feel like you just asked me what I wanted to be when I grow up! LOL.

I have a big girl job I really enjoy, and I love crafting stories.

That being said, if one day I’m able to stay home and write full time, I would jump on the opportunity in a heartbeat! There’s a rush that comes with authoring, from creating something that others value and genuinely love. That’s important to me.

I wrote a book about PTSD called Full Glasses and Burju Shoes and one woman reached out to me after she read it. She told me that she has PTSD and that she had never read a story written quite like mine, and how incredibly touching it was. That right there made me legit cry.

So short story long, I’d love to author full time. ❤

Do you have any advice for new authors about the publishing world?

Yes! I waited until I was about to publish before I started developing relationships because I didn’t feel legit. Don’t do that! Build relationships and a following now. It can be done and there are people that will care about what you have to say. You have to kill the doubt that strangles your self-worth (That’s totally an Avett Brothers lyric).

Do you have anything to say to your fans?

Yes! A million times yes! For my fans that love what I write and experience the emotions my characters feel as if you are living their story, you are the reason all the editing tears are worth it. And for those that encourage me and make me want to keep writing with kind words and sweet actions, thank you from the bottom of my soul. I’ve been blessed with the best circle of readers, ARCers, BETAs, and author friends. The whole damn community is pretty freaking amazing.

Buy links

Shifting Destiny

Marks of the Mazza
Bonds of the Mazza

Author links

Twitter

Amazon

Bookbub

Facebook

Instagram

Bonds of the Mazza review

Blake’s Lusty Legion Reader Group

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s